Black-Cell.net

  • August 16, 2018, 09:54:37 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: TeamSpeak  (Read 3025 times)

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« on: May 25, 2006, 07:09:35 AM »

does any one know how much it costs?
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

HeroKerr

  • Renegade Server Half-Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1102
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2006, 09:25:28 PM »

Correct me if i'm wrong but;

1. Go Here and download the Server (RC2).

 602 312

2. Set it up.

3. Run it.

But if you want it up permanently. You'd need to rent a ts server. And theres lots so; Your guess is as good as mine as to which to buy.

Hero
Logged
Not all is lost the spirits shriek
You will be hunted WE SHALL SEEK
Perserverance, turn the page
Enter Shikari Enter Shikari

♫Enter Shikari - Enter Shikari♫

HeroKerr

  • Renegade Server Half-Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1102
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2006, 09:27:04 AM »

Edit times up. I slept  :tongue:

Anyway, the
Quote
2. Set it up.
is Here

Just be patient with it.

Hero
Logged
Not all is lost the spirits shriek
You will be hunted WE SHALL SEEK
Perserverance, turn the page
Enter Shikari Enter Shikari

♫Enter Shikari - Enter Shikari♫

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2006, 07:48:47 AM »

ok i have done as u have told BUT ever time i restart my computer i get a new IP address so its kinda hard for clan members to join.

How can i make my IP a dedicated IP?
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

HeroKerr

  • Renegade Server Half-Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1102
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2006, 09:46:12 AM »

You'd need to buy it....

To change dynamic IPs to Static IPs, use this

It's a programme this allows you to keep your IP static. Not sure how it works, though give it a go...

 
Logged
Not all is lost the spirits shriek
You will be hunted WE SHALL SEEK
Perserverance, turn the page
Enter Shikari Enter Shikari

♫Enter Shikari - Enter Shikari♫

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2006, 12:05:33 PM »

So how does it work? is there any risk to viruses wen having a static IP?
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

HeroKerr

  • Renegade Server Half-Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1102
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2006, 01:54:33 PM »

It's your IP, no.
Logged
Not all is lost the spirits shriek
You will be hunted WE SHALL SEEK
Perserverance, turn the page
Enter Shikari Enter Shikari

♫Enter Shikari - Enter Shikari♫

FX

  • Renegade Server Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 836
    • View Profile
    • http://fx.black-cell.net
TeamSpeak
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2006, 01:14:06 PM »

Are you asking about the TS server price, or a physical server price?

If you're looking for a physical server, prices range from $40 to $400 per month and some hosts are pretty crap.

Consider:

1: You cannot host the TS server on your computer, you have a dynamic IP and your computer is reset often, no point in that.

2: Is it really needed? If it's a small group use an empty channel on BC TS, don't try reinvent the wheel.
Logged

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2006, 04:43:40 PM »

May we have a Channel made for us with a password?

i was thinkin

-=GOW=- Clan Matchs/Practises <Channel
Squad 1 - Alyangula <Sub Channel
Squad 2 - Radeon <Sub Channel
Squad 3 - Comamber <Sub Channel
Squad 4 - Glasses <Sub Channel

And if we are just Playing BF2 we will use the BF2 channel.

Also, That Program Hero it doesnt work well i didnt for me...

Does any one know how to change you IP to a static IP?

If i buy a website and make it a static IP can i run TS off it? or was that just a dumb question?

Oh and also that hamachi shit worked but i can only have 14 people on the hamchi shit to get onto TS so theres really no point in having that if its a 16v16 map...
« Last Edit: July 16, 2006, 04:45:41 PM by alyangula »
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

ccfan4326

  • Network Administrator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1608
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #9 on: July 16, 2006, 06:24:31 PM »

Yes, channels can be setup for you. I can also setup a separate server for you and you can make a totally unrelated donation.

As for a static IP, you can't get one without paying your ISP for it, if they even offer it. The best you can do is sign up for a dynamic DNS service, such as http://www.dyndns.com. You sign up for a domain at that site, and then you run a program on your computer that updates the domain with your new IP whenever it changes. However, depending on the amount of users and the codec you want to use, you may not be able to handle it on your DSL.

And no, you can't host a TS server off a webhost.
Logged

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2006, 03:01:49 PM »

yea ok the separate server sounds good can we talk about and the donation can we talk about that...

im mean yea no probs man ill pay you to set it up and run it but can we talk about how much maybe a PM.. so we can talk about it?

And about the TS off web host i thought i couldnt.....

btw ill send you a pm now

YAY get home 2 moro BF2 xav if ur on u better play with me lol
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

FX

  • Renegade Server Moderator
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 836
    • View Profile
    • http://fx.black-cell.net
TeamSpeak
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2006, 02:44:23 AM »

I claim 10% of that donation for uh... doing stuff leading to it.
Logged

xgamer888

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2006, 09:46:59 PM »

http://www.primarytarget.com/

If you’d like to buy one (not ccfans) then Id recommend Primary Target.  I know the guy personally, James, and im sure he'd work something cheep out for you.

It uses peer to peer (globally) if I remember what he explained to me, and all of his servers are screaming fast.  I mean FAST!


X
 
Logged
The Ban Train might be making a visit to this thread soon if it derails any further.
"C'mon, ride the train...  Come ride it!"




"You need a cage, xgamer"  --SS217

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
TeamSpeak
« Reply #13 on: July 18, 2006, 10:13:14 PM »

Quote
I claim 10% of that donation for uh... doing stuff leading to it.
lols
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)

alyangula

  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • 700 NOW!! AHAHA
    • View Profile
Re: TeamSpeak
« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2006, 11:19:50 AM »

hey cc i was just wondering? http://www.gw-clan.net/ if u scroll down on the left hand side there is a Teamspeak thing to see who is onine i was wonder in if i could get it for my website n my TS server?

I went through TS FAQ and found this.

Quote
Q: How do I get a banner on my server? 

A:
To stop all the confusion about how to put a banner into the top-right corner of the client:
You don't need any TCP query command for it, it's as easy as editing the server.ini.

Append the following lines to your server.ini file:

[ISP]
GFX URL=http://available.for.all.clients/image.jpg

Requirements:
You need the TeamSpeak 2 server version 2.0.20.1 or later.
You need to have superadmin rights (in case you rent a server, you will most surely do not have superadmin rights).
The image has to be in JPG-format.
Try to keep the filesize as small as possible (< 50 KBytes). Too large banner files caused problems in the past.
The maximal image size is 300x150 pixels.
All clients must have access to the image file so you can't store it just simple on your harddisk. It is known that some image hosters cause problems. You might find more info in our Forums.
The server has to be restarted to make a change to the server.ini effective. Simply restarting any virtual server is NOT enough!

In case you want to link your banner with a website (on-click), do the following:
Open the file server.ini that is created in the same directory where the server executable is located.
Look for the following line in section [WebPost]:

ISPLinkURL=


Modify it like this:

ISPLinkURL=http://www.GoTeamSpeak.com
Do NOT add a second entry called ISPLinkURL= as this won't work.

In case you have configured a new banner file but still the old file is beeing shown, please notice that every banner is stored in the file imagecache.ini, which should be located in the following folder:

%AppData%/teamspeak2/

In the latest client version (2.0.32.60) this cache file does not update automatically. You'll have to delete the old image files manually
Logged
My Sig Sucks.. (PM me to make me a sig)
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up